Cache types: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
(24 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
=== NOTE: WORK IN PROGRESS === | [[Category:Assigned numbers]] | ||
[[Category:Cache]] | |||
[[Category:Cache type]] | |||
[[Category:Opencaching-DE]] | |||
[[Category:Opencaching-PL]] | |||
=== NOTE: WORK IN PROGRESS. === | |||
<br /> | <br /> | ||
<br />--- | |||
A geocache may be of several types | |||
This document describes the existing cache types across Opencaching sites. | This document describes the existing cache types across Opencaching sites. | ||
Line 11: | Line 18: | ||
{| class="wikitable" border="1" | {| class="wikitable" border="1" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! ID | ! colspan="2" | ID | ||
! | ! rowspan="2" | Type | ||
! | ! rowspan="2" |Usage | ||
! Image | ! colspan="3" |Image | ||
! | ! rowspan="2" | Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
!C<ref>Cache_type ID numbers currently in use. Duplicates and overlaps exist.</ref> | |||
!F<ref>Cache_type ID numbers; | |||
'''''Future suggested remapping to resolve duplicates and overlaps.''''' | |||
</ref> | |||
!{{OCSchema|PL}} | |||
!{{OCSchema|US}} | |||
!{{OCSchema|DE}} | |||
|- style="background-color:#CCFFCC" | |||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
|1 | |''1'' | ||
| Unknown | | '''Unknown''' | ||
| | |All | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| Caches that do not fit any explicitely declared type | | Caches that do not fit any explicitely declared type | ||
|- | |- style="background-color:#CCFFCC" | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
|2 | |''2'' | ||
| Traditional | | '''Traditional''' | ||
| | |All | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| Physical container at the coordinates | | Physical container at the coordinates | ||
|- | |- style="background-color:#CCFFCC" | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
|3 | |''3'' | ||
| Multi-cache | | '''Multi-cache''' | ||
| | |All | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| Sequence of physical containers, each with clues leading to the next | | Sequence of physical containers, each with clues leading to the next | ||
|- | |- style="background-color:#CCFFCC" | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
|4 | |''4'' | ||
| Virtual cache | | '''Virtual cache''' | ||
| | |All | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| No physical container. Must visit the place and answer questions and provide proof you visited. | | No physical container. Must visit the place and answer questions and provide proof you visited. | ||
|- | |- style="background-color:#CCFFCC" | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
|5 | |''5'' | ||
| Webcam cache | | '''Webcam cache''' | ||
| | |All | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| No physical container. Must visit the place and take picture using the webcam and provide proof. | | No physical container. Must visit the place and take picture using the webcam and provide proof. | ||
|- | |- style="background-color:#CCFFCC" | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
|6 | |''6'' | ||
| Event | | '''Event''' | ||
| | |All | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| No physical container. Not counted as "found". Social gathering of geocachers. | | No physical container. Not counted as "found". Social gathering of geocachers. | ||
|- | |- style="background-color:#CCFFCC" | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
|7 | |''7'' | ||
| Puzzle cache | | '''Puzzle cache''' | ||
| | |All | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| Physical container not at coordinates. Must solve puzzle to find it. | | Physical container not at coordinates. Must solve puzzle to find it. | ||
|- | |- style="background-color:#CCFFEE" | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| 20 | |||
| '''Moving cache''' | |||
|OCPL | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| Physical container changes location after each find. | | Physical container changes location after each find. | ||
|- | |- style="background-color:#CCEEFF" | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| | | | ||
| Math/Physics cache | | '''Math/Physics cache''' | ||
| | |OCDE | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| Physical container not at coordinates. Requires to solve math or physics type problem. | | Physical container not at coordinates. Requires to solve math or physics type problem. | ||
|- | |- style="background-color:#CCFFEE" | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| | | 21 | ||
| Geopath final cache | | '''Geopath final cache''' | ||
| | |OCPL | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| Bonus cache as GeoPath final (FIXME) | | Bonus cache as GeoPath final (FIXME) | ||
|- | |- style="background-color:#FFFFCC" | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| 22 | |||
| '''MP3 cache''' | |||
|OCUS | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| Physical container not at coordinates. Must use clues in audio file to locate. | | Physical container not at coordinates. Must use clues in audio file to locate. | ||
|- | |- style="background-color:#CCEEFF" | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| | | | ||
| Moving cache | | '''Moving cache''' | ||
| | |OCDE | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| Physical container changes location after each find. | | Physical container changes location after each find. | ||
|- | |- style="background-color:#CCFFEE" | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| 23 | |||
| '''Owncache''' | |||
|OCPL | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| Travels with owner. Must meet owner to find. (FIXME) | | Travels with owner. Must meet owner to find. (FIXME) | ||
|- | |- style="background-color:#CCEEFF" | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| | | | ||
| Drive-in cache | | '''Drive-in cache''' | ||
| | |OCDE | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| Physical container near parking. A.k.a. park&grab | | Physical container near parking. A.k.a. park&grab | ||
|- | |- style="background-color:#FFCCCC" | ||
| <s>10</s> | |||
| | |||
| '''<s>Educache</s>''' | |||
|<s>OCUK</s> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <s>No physical container. Requires research about subject, questions to answer, proof of visiting the area (similar to "earthcache")</s>No longer in use after OCUK migration to OCPL-current. See history of OCUK. | |||
|- style="background-color:#FFFFCC" | |||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| 24 | |||
| '''Guestbook cache''' | |||
|OCUS | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Physical container is a guestbook, available to sign | | Physical container is a guestbook, available to sign | ||
|- | |- style="background-color:#FFCCCC" | ||
| 11 | | <s>11</s> | ||
| | | | ||
| USB cache | | '''<s>USB cache</s>''' | ||
| | |<s>OCUS</s> | ||
| | | | ||
| Physical container is a USB flash drive. Log is a digital file. | | | ||
|- | | | ||
| <s>Physical container is a USB flash drive. Log is a digital file.</s> | |||
Will be dropped by OCUS | |||
|- style="background-color:#FFFFCC" | |||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
| | | 25 | ||
| | | '''BIT cache''' | ||
| | |OCUS | ||
| | | | ||
| Playing card with serial number. See | | | ||
|- | | | ||
| 13 | | Playing card with serial number. See http://wiki.opencaching.us/index.php/BIT_Caches | ||
| | |- style="background-color:#FFCCCC" | ||
| Letterbox cache | | <s>13</s> | ||
| | | | ||
| | | '''<s>Letterbox cache</s>''' | ||
| Similar to multi, with final container additionally having a rubber stamp. | |<s>OCUS</s> | ||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <s>Similar to multi or mystery field puzzle, with final container additionally having a rubber stamp.</s> | |||
Will be dropped by OCUS | |||
|- style="background-color:#FFFFCC" | |||
|N/A | |||
| 26 | |||
|'''Benchmark''' | |||
|OCUS | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|Geographical survey benchmark. | |||
New type by OCUS | |||
|} | |||
'''Legend:''' | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- style="background-color:#CCFFCC" | |||
|Basic cache types | |||
|- style="background-color:#CCFFEE" | |||
|OCPL specific types | |||
|- style="background-color:#CCEEFF" | |||
|OCDE specific types | |||
|- style="background-color:#FFFFCC" | |||
|To be redesigned | |||
|- style="background-color:#FFCCCC" | |||
|Removed cache types | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 11:05, 14 May 2019
NOTE: WORK IN PROGRESS.
---
A geocache may be of several types
This document describes the existing cache types across Opencaching sites.
Cache types matrix
ID | Type | Usage | Image | Notes | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
C[1] | F[2] | OCPL[3] | OCUS[4] | OCDE[5] | |||
1 | 1 | Unknown | All | Caches that do not fit any explicitely declared type | |||
2 | 2 | Traditional | All | Physical container at the coordinates | |||
3 | 3 | Multi-cache | All | Sequence of physical containers, each with clues leading to the next | |||
4 | 4 | Virtual cache | All | No physical container. Must visit the place and answer questions and provide proof you visited. | |||
5 | 5 | Webcam cache | All | No physical container. Must visit the place and take picture using the webcam and provide proof. | |||
6 | 6 | Event | All | No physical container. Not counted as "found". Social gathering of geocachers. | |||
7 | 7 | Puzzle cache | All | Physical container not at coordinates. Must solve puzzle to find it. | |||
8 | 20 | Moving cache | OCPL | Physical container changes location after each find. | |||
8 | Math/Physics cache | OCDE | Physical container not at coordinates. Requires to solve math or physics type problem. | ||||
9 | 21 | Geopath final cache | OCPL | Bonus cache as GeoPath final (FIXME) | |||
9 | 22 | MP3 cache | OCUS | Physical container not at coordinates. Must use clues in audio file to locate. | |||
9 | Moving cache | OCDE | Physical container changes location after each find. | ||||
10 | 23 | Owncache | OCPL | Travels with owner. Must meet owner to find. (FIXME) | |||
10 | Drive-in cache | OCDE | Physical container near parking. A.k.a. park&grab | ||||
10 | 24 | Guestbook cache | OCUS | Physical container is a guestbook, available to sign | |||
Will be dropped by OCUS | |||||||
12 | 25 | BIT cache | OCUS | Playing card with serial number. See http://wiki.opencaching.us/index.php/BIT_Caches | |||
Will be dropped by OCUS | |||||||
N/A | 26 | Benchmark | OCUS | Geographical survey benchmark.
New type by OCUS |
Legend:
Basic cache types |
OCPL specific types |
OCDE specific types |
To be redesigned |
Removed cache types |
- ↑ Cache_type ID numbers currently in use. Duplicates and overlaps exist.
- ↑ Cache_type ID numbers; Future suggested remapping to resolve duplicates and overlaps.
- ↑ OCPL-current; Sites updated live from Github project repository; Member sites: OCPL, OCNL, OCRO, OCUK.
- ↑ OCUS runs an older (from several years ago) version of OCPL code
- ↑ OCDE running a single instance, multi-view, installation of OpencachingDeutschland/oc-server3 code. Member sites: OCDE, OCES, OCFR, OCIT